PC to run arma?

Discussion in 'PC Help' started by alchenda, Jan 8, 2017.

  1. alchenda

    alchenda More experienced Silver

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Swag Level:
    8458
    Hey, thought I'd reach out to you all for an affordable PC build that is able to run Arma at stable 30-60 frames in multiplayer. I know 60 frames in a multiplayer server is a lot to ask for hence the 30-60 range.
    thanks
     
  2. Ferre

    Ferre WeebDroid
    Support

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    119
    Swag Level:
    3769
    what's your price range? if you're talking about arma 3 then a steady 60 fps in multiplayer is gonna be pretty dam hard to get, i have a 980 ti and i barely go over 50 on high fps servers
     
  3. Jimster480

    Jimster480 Triple OG Founder OG
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    938
    Swag Level:
    2
    That's usually a cpu based thing, that game is heavily single threaded.

    Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
     
  4. Ferre

    Ferre WeebDroid
    Support

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    119
    Swag Level:
    3769
    Then i should probably upgrade soon. Ik that if you upped the shadows in arma 2 you would get better performance but is that the same for arma 3?
     
  5. Jimster480

    Jimster480 Triple OG Founder OG
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    938
    Swag Level:
    2
    I haven't ever played either of those games.

    Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
     
  6. Ferre

    Ferre WeebDroid
    Support

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    119
    Swag Level:
    3769
  7. chimichangas

    chimichangas L33T H4KR
    VIP

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    96
    Swag Level:
    6663
    I have 780 and have 60 fps solid in multiplayer
     
  8. Ferre

    Ferre WeebDroid
    Support

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    119
    Swag Level:
    3769
    what cpu you got my dude
     
  9. Jimster480

    Jimster480 Triple OG Founder OG
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    938
    Swag Level:
    2
    I have a Xeon 1241v3 in my work desktop.

    But I actually have 6 PCs.

    XPS13 (2016 skylake i7 iris ), XPS13 (2015 broadwell i7), HP 17" Pavilion (i7 Sandy, Radeon 6670), Xeon 1241v3 desktop (4k UP2414Q, Radeon Fury, 16GB DDR3 1866, 1TB M500 Ssd, 2TB HDD), i7 QED8 Haswell desktop (4k UP2414Q, Radeon rx470, 8gb DDR3 1333, 120gb ssd340, 500gb HDD), A4-3400 HTPC (Radeon rx460, Sony XBR-850D 4k TV, 250gb PNY Ssd, 4gb DDR3 1333)

    Then I have an a10-7700k OC machine in the closet, 16gb ddr3 2133, Radeon 6670 (for Linux), 60gb Kingston ssd.
    Then a Atom based NAS with 8tb of space (auto backs up this entire forum and everything else on a 1 way secure back up).
    And I have a Neutab w8 2gb ram atom quad core.
    Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
     
    #9 Jimster480, Jan 9, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
  10. dexteer

    dexteer Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    43
    Swag Level:
    7463
    I get 100-120 FPS outside towns and 70-80 in towns.
    Specs:
    i7 6700k
    GTX 980ti
    16 GB RAM
    250 SSD
     
  11. Ferre

    Ferre WeebDroid
    Support

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    119
    Swag Level:
    3769
    god dam LOL, you think i should get a xeon? cus my i5 is probably dying now tbh after years of usage.

    what're your ingame settings? also i like how i pretty much stole this thread lmao apologiezz op
     
  12. Jimster480

    Jimster480 Triple OG Founder OG
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    938
    Swag Level:
    2
    Get a Xeon especially if you can find it on ebay. Or maybe I'll sell u mine after Zen comes out lol

    Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
     
  13. Ferre

    Ferre WeebDroid
    Support

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    119
    Swag Level:
    3769
    OooooOOo well I'll let you know if i'm interested in yours after i do some googling for cheap xeons xd
     
  14. dexteer

    dexteer Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    43
    Swag Level:
    7463
    I can send you when I get home.
    What servers do you play on?
     
  15. Ferre

    Ferre WeebDroid
    Support

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    119
    Swag Level:
    3769
    I don't really have a dedicated server to go on all the time. I just use A3 launcher and find decent pop, and pref not an altis map and go on it lol. Honestly I may also just be overestimating my i5 rn since i clocked it to 4.4 and running the game with almost every setting max
     
  16. ToX

    ToX I'm The Law
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,179
    Likes Received:
    914
    Swag Level:
    122
    Playing on highest ultra settings isn't the best idea. Ussualy there is no differences or small differences between high settings and ultra.


    Regards, ToX
     
  17. Ferre

    Ferre WeebDroid
    Support

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    119
    Swag Level:
    3769
    well ima just try it out later then :p
     
  18. Ziath

    Ziath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    Swag Level:
    3471
    Arma is definitely one of the harder games to run well, it's very CPU intensive. But it also depends what your trying to do on arma. I used to play on a modded life server running POP metropolis with my I7 and I only got 20 frames max on a good day but playing something easy like KOTH I can easily get 60+ frames
     

Share This Page