PC to run arma?

Status
Not open for further replies.

alchenda

Gold Nova I
Eligible for Pro League Beta
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
5
Points
18
Swag Level :
8458
Hey, thought I'd reach out to you all for an affordable PC build that is able to run Arma at stable 30-60 frames in multiplayer. I know 60 frames in a multiplayer server is a lot to ask for hence the 30-60 range.
thanks
 

Ferre

Japanese Weeaboo
Eligible for Pro League Beta
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
1,428
Reaction score
150
Points
83
Swag Level :
3769
Hey, thought I'd reach out to you all for an affordable PC build that is able to run Arma at stable 30-60 frames in multiplayer. I know 60 frames in a multiplayer server is a lot to ask for hence the 30-60 range.
thanks
what's your price range? if you're talking about arma 3 then a steady 60 fps in multiplayer is gonna be pretty dam hard to get, i have a 980 ti and i barely go over 50 on high fps servers
 

Jimster480

Triple OG Founder OG
Founder & Developer
Administrator
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
4,243
Solutions
9
Reaction score
1,753
Points
133
Swag Level :
2
what's your price range? if you're talking about arma 3 then a steady 60 fps in multiplayer is gonna be pretty dam hard to get, i have a 980 ti and i barely go over 50 on high fps servers
That's usually a cpu based thing, that game is heavily single threaded.

Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
 

Ferre

Japanese Weeaboo
Eligible for Pro League Beta
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
1,428
Reaction score
150
Points
83
Swag Level :
3769
That's usually a cpu based thing, that game is heavily single threaded.

Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
Then i should probably upgrade soon. Ik that if you upped the shadows in arma 2 you would get better performance but is that the same for arma 3?
 

Jimster480

Triple OG Founder OG
Founder & Developer
Administrator
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
4,243
Solutions
9
Reaction score
1,753
Points
133
Swag Level :
2
Then i should probably upgrade soon. Ik that if you upped the shadows in arma 2 you would get better performance but is that the same for arma 3?
I haven't ever played either of those games.

Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
 

chimichangas

Well-Known LC Member
PC
Eligible for Pro League Beta
Joined
Jun 24, 2016
Messages
894
Reaction score
136
Points
53
Swag Level :
6663
what's your price range? if you're talking about arma 3 then a steady 60 fps in multiplayer is gonna be pretty dam hard to get, i have a 980 ti and i barely go over 50 on high fps servers
I have 780 and have 60 fps solid in multiplayer
 

Jimster480

Triple OG Founder OG
Founder & Developer
Administrator
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
4,243
Solutions
9
Reaction score
1,753
Points
133
Swag Level :
2
I have a Xeon 1241v3 in my work desktop.

But I actually have 6 PCs.

XPS13 (2016 skylake i7 iris ), XPS13 (2015 broadwell i7), HP 17" Pavilion (i7 Sandy, Radeon 6670), Xeon 1241v3 desktop (4k UP2414Q, Radeon Fury, 16GB DDR3 1866, 1TB M500 Ssd, 2TB HDD), i7 QED8 Haswell desktop (4k UP2414Q, Radeon rx470, 8gb DDR3 1333, 120gb ssd340, 500gb HDD), A4-3400 HTPC (Radeon rx460, Sony XBR-850D 4k TV, 250gb PNY Ssd, 4gb DDR3 1333)

Then I have an a10-7700k OC machine in the closet, 16gb ddr3 2133, Radeon 6670 (for Linux), 60gb Kingston ssd.
Then a Atom based NAS with 8tb of space (auto backs up this entire forum and everything else on a 1 way secure back up).
And I have a Neutab w8 2gb ram atom quad core.
Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
 
Last edited:

dexteer

Global Elite
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
367
Reaction score
43
Points
38
Swag Level :
7463
I get 100-120 FPS outside towns and 70-80 in towns.
Specs:
i7 6700k
GTX 980ti
16 GB RAM
250 SSD
 

Ferre

Japanese Weeaboo
Eligible for Pro League Beta
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
1,428
Reaction score
150
Points
83
Swag Level :
3769
I have a Xeon 1241v3 in my work desktop.

But I actually have 6 PCs.

XPS13 (2016 skylake i7 iris ), XPS13 (2015 broadwell i7), HP 17" Pavilion (i7 Sandy, Radeon 6670), Xeon 1241v3 desktop (4k UP2414Q, Radeon Fury, 16GB DDR3 1866, 1TB M500 Ssd, 2TB HDD), i7 QED8 Haswell desktop (4k UP2414Q, Radeon rx470, 8gb DDR3 1333, 120gb ssd340, 500gb HDD), A4-3400 HTPC (Radeon rx460, Sony XBR-850D 4k TV, 250gb PNY Ssd, 4gb DDR3 1333)

Then I have an a10-7700k OC machine in the closet, 16gb ddr3 2133, Radeon 6670 (for Linux), 60gb Kingston ssd.
Then a Atom based NAS with 8tb of space (auto backs up this entire forum and everything else on a 1 way secure back up).
And I have a Neutab w8 2gb ram atom quad core.
Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
god dam LOL, you think i should get a xeon? cus my i5 is probably dying now tbh after years of usage.

I get 100-120 FPS outside towns and 70-80 in towns.
Specs:
i7 6700k
GTX 980ti
16 GB RAM
250 SSD
what're your ingame settings? also i like how i pretty much stole this thread lmao apologiezz op
 

Jimster480

Triple OG Founder OG
Founder & Developer
Administrator
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
4,243
Solutions
9
Reaction score
1,753
Points
133
Swag Level :
2
Get a Xeon especially if you can find it on ebay. Or maybe I'll sell u mine after Zen comes out lol

Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
 

Ferre

Japanese Weeaboo
Eligible for Pro League Beta
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
1,428
Reaction score
150
Points
83
Swag Level :
3769
Get a Xeon especially if you can find it on ebay. Or maybe I'll sell u mine after Zen comes out lol

Sent from my HTC 10 on Sprint
OooooOOo well I'll let you know if i'm interested in yours after i do some googling for cheap xeons xd
 

dexteer

Global Elite
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
367
Reaction score
43
Points
38
Swag Level :
7463
god dam LOL, you think i should get a xeon? cus my i5 is probably dying now tbh after years of usage.


what're your ingame settings? also i like how i pretty much stole this thread lmao apologiezz op

I can send you when I get home.
What servers do you play on?
 

Ferre

Japanese Weeaboo
Eligible for Pro League Beta
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
1,428
Reaction score
150
Points
83
Swag Level :
3769
I can send you when I get home.
What servers do you play on?
I don't really have a dedicated server to go on all the time. I just use A3 launcher and find decent pop, and pref not an altis map and go on it lol. Honestly I may also just be overestimating my i5 rn since i clocked it to 4.4 and running the game with almost every setting max
 

ToX

Retired Staff
Eligible for Pro League Beta
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
8,851
Reaction score
1,864
Points
123
Swag Level :
122
Playing on highest ultra settings isn't the best idea. Ussualy there is no differences or small differences between high settings and ultra.


Regards, ToX
 

Ferre

Japanese Weeaboo
Eligible for Pro League Beta
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
1,428
Reaction score
150
Points
83
Swag Level :
3769
Playing on highest ultra settings isn't the best idea. Ussualy there is no differences or small differences between high settings and ultra.


Regards, ToX
well ima just try it out later then :p
 

Ziath

DMG
Joined
Dec 20, 2015
Messages
123
Reaction score
14
Points
28
Swag Level :
3471
Arma is definitely one of the harder games to run well, it's very CPU intensive. But it also depends what your trying to do on arma. I used to play on a modded life server running POP metropolis with my I7 and I only got 20 frames max on a good day but playing something easy like KOTH I can easily get 60+ frames
 
Status
Not open for further replies.